NB FESTIVAL 2011

NB Festival is a biannual international festival showcasing professional theatre companies who make work for children and youth.

NB Festival 2011 takes place May 29 until June 2 in Tallinn. The focus is on youth productions, and the best theatre companies from the Nordic and Baltic countries, Germany and Russia will perform. Additionally, there will be two special guests from outside of Europe who will arrive in Tallinn directly from ASSITEJ World Congress in Malmö/Copenhagen.

NB Festival 2011 is part of Tallinn – European Capital of Culture 2011 programme.

NB Festival 29. may – 2. june 2011 in theatre NO99

Sunday, 29. may
15.30 ja 17.30 Small Hall „DALLAE’S STORY“ Art Stage SAN (Korea) 7 a + / no words / 60 minutes

19.15 Big Hall „ROBINSON & CRUSOE“ VAT Theatre (Estonia) 14 a + / estonian / 1h 30 minutes

Monday, 30. may

13.00 Small Hall „7 DAYS. GENESIS“ Puppetry (Latvia) 3–103 a / russian / 40 minutes

14.00 Big Hall „TAKE MY HAND“ Hege Haagenrud (Norway) 10 a + / no words / 25 minutes

16.00 Theatre Caffé “SLEEPING BEAUTY” The Theatre in a Suitcase (Estonia) 3 a – 12 a / Estonian / 45 minutes

17.00 Big Hall „ALL THE WORLD IS THEATRE“ Theatre Tuuleveski (Estonia) 5–100 a / russian / 1h 10 minutes

18.30 Small Hall „NOISE“ Miksteater (Estonia) 12 a +  / estonian/ 1h 30 minutes

Tuesday, 31. may
11.00 Theatre Café „THINGS CLOSE TO THE HART“ Aita Vaher (Estonia) 3–100 a / estonian / 45–50 min

12.00 ja 14.00 Big Hall „ALMOST NOTHING“ Grupo Sobrevento (Brazil) 12 a +  / portuguese / 60 minutes

13.30 Small Hall „ALL OR NOTHING“ Cezario grupė (Lithuania) 10 a + / lithuanian / 1h 30 minutes

17.30 Theatre Café „ZUGA ZUUG ZUH-ZUH-ZUH“ ZUGA United Dancers (Estonia) 2– 5 a / no words / 30 minutes

18.15 Small Hall „TWO FISHERMAN – TWO NEIGHBORS“  Studio Theatre Ilmarine (Estonia) 9–12 a / russian / 45 minutes

Wednesday, 1. june

11.00 ja 13.15 Small Hall „FROM SCRATCH“ Regionteater Väst (Sweden) 14–16 a / swedish / 1h 15 minutes

12.00 Big Hall „SPAM“ Novgorod theatre for children and youth „Mali“ (Russia) 16 a + / russian / 50 minutes


16.30 ja 18.30 Big Hall „THE BEACH“ ZeBU (Denmark) 6 a + / no words / 60 minutes

17.45 Theatre Café „PIIP & TUUT ON MARS“ Piip & Tuut Theatre (Estonia) 5 a + / estonian / 50 minutes

18.45 Small Hall „HELP!“ VAT Theatre (Estonia) 13 a + / estonian / 1h 20minutes

Thursday, 2. june

13.00 /16.00 Big Hall „NIGHT BLIND“ Die Badische Landesbühne (Germany) 14 a + / germany, english subtitles / 1h 30 minutes

Festival´s hompage is here!


TOP